Where are smoke alarms required in my home?
In residential dwellings, smoke alarms shall be installed in the following locations:

- 1. On the ceiling or wall outside of each separate sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of bedrooms.
- 2. In each room used for sleeping purposes.
- 3. In each story withing a dwelling unit, including basements but not including crawl spaces and uninhabitable attics. [Call the Fire Department at (714) 288-2500 for information regarding split levels.]

See listing sheets included with smoke alarms at time of purchase for additional, recommended locations, as well as important and specific mounting instructions. Read the sheet carefully to avoid installing the smoke alarm(s) in areas prone to producing false alarms.

This information does not include the special requirements for hotels and motels (Group R-1 occupancies, institutions (Group I-4 occupancies) and care homes for bed-ridden clients (Group R 3.1 occupancies). New construction must meet more stringent requirements, as must houses undergoing renovations exceeding $1,000 in valuation. This information is referenced from California Fire Code (2010 ed.) Sections 46.3.7.1 and 907.2.11.

Show All Answers

1. How do I make sure my smoke detector works?
2. Where are smoke alarms required in my home?